|
The USGenWeb Census Project® |
|
|
Minnesota Territory 1850 Federal Census Index
combining all nine Minnesota counties that were in existence during
the 1850 enumeration, with links to the image files of the
microfilmed census pages. |
|
|
|
|
|
Click on the letter-button to see an alphabetical
list of the
names enumerated in the 1850 Minnesota Territory census. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
If you find a name of interest, click the PAGE-LINE link to view
the image
file of the microfilmed original census page in the USGenWeb
Archives. |
|
|
|
|
|
After looking at the scanned image file of the microfilmed page,
click the BACK
button on your Internet Browser to return to this
index. |
|
|
|
|
|
=================================================================================
ENUMERATION
LAST-NAME FIRST-NAME AGE BIRTHPLACE COUNTY PAGE-LINE
=================================================================================
(no surname) Charles 30 Kentucky Dakota 10b--06
(no surname) Eliza 7 Red River British Pembina 23b--34
(no surname) Roze 5 Red River British Pembina 23b--35
(no surname) Yellow Thunder 54 Wisconsin Wahnahta 66b--32
(Unknown) Mr. 40 France Itasca 14a--01
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abbott Charles 17 Illinois Ramsey 37a--34
Abott George S 27 Maine Washington 74a--14
Abott Sophrona M 26 Maine Washington 74a--15
Ackanay Andrew M 25 Maine Ramsey 58b--26
Adams Charles 4 Iowa Itasca 14b--32
Adams Elliott 45 Vermont Ramsey 37b--31
Adams Isaac 23 Massachusetts Benton 02b--03
Adams Julia 2 Iowa Itasca 14b--33
Adams Lewis 28 Massachusets Mankahta 18a--03
Adams Lucretia 23 Iowa Itasca 14b--31
Adams M N 30 Kentucky Dakota 07a--06
Adams Mary 21 Kentucky Dakota 07a--07
Adams NN 33 Iowa Itasca 14b--30
Adams Philip 18 Illinois Ramsey 37b--41
Agnes Ely 25 Maine Ramsey 40b--42
Aimel Catharine 25 Illinois Wahnahta 66b--21
Aimel Joseph 16 Illinois Wahnahta 66b--20
Aimel Josette 18 Minnesota Wahnahta 66b--26
Aimel Louis 19 Illinois Wahnahta 66b--25
Aimel Mary 10 Illinois Wahnahta 66b--23
Aimel Nancy 12 Wisconsin Wahnahta 66b--22
Aimel Oliver 52 Massachusetts Wahnahta 66b--18
Aimel Oliver Jr 22 Illinois Wahnahta 66b--19
Aimel Prosfus 4 Iowa Wahnahta 66b--24
Air Suram 18 Maine Ramsey 41a--01
Aitin Eli 25 Canada Dakota 10a--40
Aitken Childe 4 Minnesota Benton 01b--07
Aitken Edgar 3/12 Minnesota Benton 01b--04
Aitken Isabella 2 Minnesota Benton 01b--08
Aitken Julia 13 Minnesota Benton 01b--05
Aitken Mamima 6 Minnesota Benton 01b--06
Aitken Robert 8 Minnesota Benton 01b--03
Aitken Roger 23 Minnesota Benton 01b--01
Aitken Selim 11 Minnesota Benton 01b--02
Aitken William A 58 Scotland Benton 01a--42
Aken G 32 Ohio Washington 74b--32
Albert Quartus B 30 New York Ramsey 41a--15
Aldrich Joseph 20 Ohio Itasca 15a--04
Alexander George L 11 Pennsylvania Benton 01a--05
Alexander George S 10 Pennsylvania Mankahta 16b--25
Alexander Lydia Ann 2 Minnesota Wahnahta 66b--04
Alexander Mary 34 Pennsylvania Benton 01a--04
Alexander Mary 24 Wisconsin Wahnahta 66b--02
Alexander Mary 7 Wisconsin Wahnahta 66b--03
Alexander Mary Ann 26 Pennsylvania Mankahta 16b--24
Alexander S J 44 New York Wahnahta 66b--01
Alexander Thomas W 28 Penn Washington 79a--33
Alexander William 35 Scotland Mankahta 16b--22
All Elizabeth 29 Germany Washington 74a--21
All Elizabeth 5 Illinois Washington 74a--23
All Jacob N 42 Germany Washington 74a--20
All Lucy H 2 Illinois Washington 74a--24
All William 9 Illinois Washington 74a--22
Alois Eloize 6 Min Terry Ramsey 48a--15
Alois Joseph 11 Min Terry Ramsey 48a--13
Alois Josephine 9 Min Terry Ramsey 48a--14
Alois Marie 33 Canada Ramsey 48a--12
Alois Nearbert 6/12 Min Terry Ramsey 48a--16
Alois Pierre 45 Canada Ramsey 48a--11
Altenburg Eliza 6 Minnesota Washington 78b--08
Altenburg George 3 Minnesota Washington 78b--10
Altenburg Margaretta 9 Minnesota Washington 78b--09
Altenburg Mary 22 Minnesota Washington 78b--07
Altenburg Mary Ann 1/12 Minnesota Washington 78b--11
Altenburg William 30 New York Washington 78b--06
Alvan O M 30 New Bruns Washington 70b--40
Alvord George 38 NY Ramsey 48a--02
Amelais Cecilla 17 Min Terry Ramsey 50a--11
Amelais Gustave 13 Min Terry Ramsey 50a--15
Amelais Irasine 7 Min Terry Ramsey 50a--14
Amelais Louis 49 Min Terry Ramsey 50a--09
Amelais Louis 14 Min Terry Ramsey 50a--12
Amelais Marie 2/12 Min Terry Ramsey 50a--17
Amelais Mary R 27 Min Terry Ramsey 50a--10
Amelais Sarah 3 Min Terry Ramsey 50a--16
Amelais Victorie 10 Min Terry Ramsey 50a--13
Ames Eugene 2 Mass Washington 73b--30
Ames M E 30 Vermont Washington 73b--28
Ames Mary L 30 Mass Washington 73b--29
Anderson George 33 Canada Washington 72b--29
Anderson George 25 Canada Ramsey 39a--26
Anderson George 25 Virginia Ramsey 57a--36
Anderson James 26 Virginia Washington 71b--31
Anderson John 32 Ireland Washington 78a--25
Anderson Robert 38 Ohio Dakota 11b--21
Andrews John 35 Unknown Wahnahta 65b--36
Angel Stephen 23 Illinois Ramsey 59b--06
Antell S H 30 New Jersey Benton 03a--41
Antronio Charles 15 Minnesota Dakota 09a--29
Antronio Charles A 44 Minnesota Dakota 09a--26
Antronio Frozene 18 Minnesota Dakota 09a--28
Antronio Joseph 9 Minnesota Dakota 09a--30
Antronio Margarette 40 Minnesota Dakota 09a--27
Appleton Andrew 48 Ireland Dakota 12b--04
Aqunalier Dominick 20 Red River British Pembina 27a--08
Aqunalier Louise 60 Red River British Pembina 27a--07
Arcand Elen 40 Minnesota Dakota 09b--11
Arcand Elizabeth 5 Minnesota Dakota 09b--13
Arcand Moses 32 Canada Dakota 09b--10
Arcand Walter 7 Minnesota Dakota 09b--12
Arlar Peter 25 Canada Washington 69a--08
Armstead Cecelia L 27 Virginia Dakota 10b--16
Armstead Lewis Maj 33 North Carolina Dakota 10b--15
Armstead W K 4 Virginia Dakota 10b--17
Armstrong Noah 22 Ohio Ramsey 41a--18
Armstrong Wm B 23 Pennsylvania Ramsey 39b--24
Arniet Joseph 21 Canada Benton 03b--28
Arseneau Baptiste 25 Canada Benton 01a--12
Arseneaus Oliver 19 Canada Ramsey 39b--18
Asolin Augustin 64 Canada East Wabasha 63b--34
Atchison A 35 Georgia Ramsey 47b--08
Atkins Archibald 9 . Pembina 26a--18
Atkins Marguritte 31 . Pembina 26a--17
Atkinson Anna 35 Maine Washington 80a--23
Atkinson Charles 19 Maine Washington 80a--25
Atkinson Cythia A 16 Maine Washington 80a--27
Atkinson John 25 Maine Washington 80a--22
Atkinson Martin B 12 Maine Washington 80a--26
Atkinson Nathan W 3 Wisconsin Washington 80a--29
Atkinson Sarah E 10 Maine Washington 80a--28
Atkinson Waren 21 Maine Washington 80a--24
Atlin Wilson 29 New York Ramsey 42a--37
Auger Elizabeth 8 Minnesota Dakota 09b--18
Auger Ellen 10 Minnesota Dakota 09b--17
Auger Henry 50 Minnesota Dakota 09b--14
Auger Henry 4 Minnesota Dakota 09b--19
Auger Josette 2 Minnesota Dakota 09b--20
Auger Mary 32 Minnesota Dakota 09b--15
Auger Mary 12 Minnesota Dakota 09b--16
Augustus Mr 20 Canada Washington 74b--26
Ayotte Baptiste 3 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26b--16
Ayotte Francois 27 Red River British Pembina 26b--12
Ayotte Francois 7 Red River British Pembina 26b--14
Ayotte Joseph 1 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26b--17
Ayotte Louis 5 Red River British Pembina 26b--15
Ayotte Louise 25 Red River British Pembina 26b--13
Ayr Elizabeth T 47 Massachusetts Benton 02a--29
Ayr Frederick 46 Massachusetts Benton 02a--28
Ayr Lyman W 16 Minnesota Benton 02a--30
Azure Alexander 2 Pembina M Ter Pembina 23a--30
Azure Ann 27 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26a--35
Azure Antoine 56 Red River British Pembina 26b--01
Azure Antoine 25 Pembina M Ter Pembina 28b--05
Azure Antoine 3 Red River British Pembina 28b--13
Azure Arsena 16 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26a--42
Azure Bozil 6 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26a--38
Azure Caroline 5 Red River British Pembina 23a--24
Azure Cecile 21 Red River British Pembina 23a--29
Azure Charles 29 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26a--34
Azure Charles 10 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26a--36
Azure Charlotte 58 Red River British Pembina 26b--02
Azure Gabriel 26 Pembina M Ter Pembina 23a--28
Azure Gabriel 7 Pembina M Ter Pembina 23a--23
Azure Genevie 2 Red River British Pembina 23a--26
Azure Isabella 8 Red River British Pembina 28b--11
Azure Joseph 40 Red River British Pembina 28b--08
Azure Joseph 19 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26a--41
Azure Joseph 10 Red River British Pembina 28b--10
Azure Josette 32 Red River British Pembina 28b--09
Azure Josette 20 Pembina M Ter Pembina 28b--06
Azure Josette 8 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26a--37
Azure Margaritte 50 Red Lake M Ter Pembina 23a--27
Azure Marie 27 Red River British Pembina 23a--22
Azure Marie 4 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26a--39
Azure Mary 6 Red River British Pembina 28b--12
Azure Mary Ann 13 Red River British Pembina 26b--04
Azure Moyese 14 Red River British Pembina 26b--03
Azure Paultner 6 Pembina M Ter Pembina 26a--40
Azure Pierre 32 Red River British Pembina 23a--21
Azure Pierre 3 Red River British Pembina 23a--25
Azure Rosilee 3 Pembina M Ter Pembina 28b--07
=================================================================================
|
|
|
|
The free display of the 1850
Minnesota Territory census images in the USGenWeb Archives was made
possible through the generosity of Elizabeth Kelly
and the permission of S-K Publications.
Benton,
Dakota,
Itasca,
Mankahta,
Pembina,
Ramsey,
Wabasha,
Wahnahta, and
Washington counties.
|
|
|
|
|
|
This index was transcribed by Sandy
Sterling
and proofread by the following Team of volunteers - -
Connie Burkett, Jamie Lee Foot, Robin Locke, April Phillips, and
Marsha Thompson |
|
|
Return to the
Minnesota census assignment page |
|